Possibility for 100% Compliance in Emergency Services:
[…] Bresgal V. Brock – 9th Circuit Court of Appeals – Not Discussed
Consistent Application of Agricultural Laws – No Consistency
Possibility for 100% Compliance in Emergency Services – Not Possible
29 CFR 500.75(b) requires, at the time of recruitment, disclosure of the place of employment, the period of employment, the housing to be provided, and the crops and kinds of activities on which the worker may be employed. When firefighters are recruited prior to fire season, there is no way to know any of this information, or even if any orders will ever be placed for the resource under agreement.
29 CFR 500.135(a) states that “except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, a facility or real property to be used for housing a migrant agricultural worker shall not be occupied by any migrant agricultural worker unless either a State or local health authority or other appropriate agency, including a Federal agency, has certified that the facility or real property meets applicable safety and health standards.” When on a wildfire, there are often split-second decisions made as to where firefighters will be permitted to sleep between shifts.